Three Crosses. Three Crosses.
Religious History
Of
St. John Baptiste Parish
Ile-A-La-Crosse
150 Years

The Church - The People Of God.

Grey Nun Missionaries in Ile-A-La-Crosse,
Saskatchewan, 1860-1905.

1860 - 1863 - Sr. Philomene Boucher - housekeeping*
1860 - 1873 - Sr. Marie-Aimee Pepin - teacher*
1860 - 1892 - Sr. Agnes (Rose Caron) - Superior, health care, sacristy*
1864 - 1877 - Sr. Hedwidge Dandurand (died and buried at Ile-à-la-Crosse)*
1866 - 1871 - Sr. Sophronie Blanchet - sacristy*
1871 - 1883 - Sr. Sarah Riel (died and buried at Ile-à-la-Crosse) - teacher*
1873 - 1886 - Sr. Marie Denise Senay (St. Hyacinthe) (died and buried at Ile-à-la-Crosse)*
1873 - 1905 - Sr. Angele Langelier*
1875 - 1878 - Sr. Louise Gauthier*
1878 - 1892 - Sr. Francoise Mercier - girls supervisor*
1878 - 1905 - Sr. Clemence Noun - cook*
1884 - 1888 - Sr. Delphine Brossard - superior*
1884 - 1898 - Sr. Therese Quinn-Heam*
1888 - 1894 - Sr. Marguerite Brabant*
1892 - 1898 - Sr. Philomene Lavoie (Marguerite Marie)*
1892 - 1905 - Sr. Emelie Caron*
1894 - 1897 - Sr. Angelique Diquiere (St. Mathilde) (died and buried at Ile-à-la-Crosse)*
1871 - 1905 - Sr. Marceline Sauve (Bonaventure auxillary)*
1873 - 1905 - Sr. Angelique Schette (auxillary)*
1878 - 1905 - Sr. Esther Goyer (auxillary)*
1895 - 1901 - Sr. Anastasie Vinet (Foisy)*
1897 - 1901 - Sr. Hortense Blouin (Hortense auxillary novice)*
1897 - 1905 - Sr. Lumina Lemieux (Gougeon)*
1898 - 1905 - Sr. Philomne Nadeau (St. Nazaire) - sacristy, laundry, garden*
1901 - 1905 - Ser. Victoire Thiffault*
1903 - 1905 - Sr. Pelagie Janvier (Xavier auxillary novice)*
1903 - 1905 - Sr. Rose Laliberte (Leonidas - auxillary postulant - took Holy Habit in Ile-a-la-Crosse in 1904)*

NB.The Sisters were recalled from Ile-A-La-Crosse by the Superior-General
on September 9th, 1905. They returned in 1917.

* Deceased
-Left Community

Grey Nun Missionaries in Ile-A-La-Crosse,
Saskatchewan, 1917 - 1993.

1917 - 1919 - Sr. Sephora Fouquette (Sephora aux.) - cook*
1917 - 1923 - Sr. St. Nazaire - Superior, sacristy, laundry, garden *
1917 - 1923 - Sr. Cecile Nadeau (drowned - buried at lle-à-la-Crosse) - boys supervisor, teacher*
1917 - 1933 - Sr. Elise Martel - music, sacristy 1940 - 1950 - girls supervisor 1955 - 1969 - housekeeping*
1920 - 1926 - Sr. Josephine Letoumeau (Ste. Cecile) - hens, refectory, cook*
1922 - 1924 - Sr. Clementine Raymond - laundry and garden*
1923 - 1939 - Sr. Frances Tucker - teacher, boys supervisor, refectory *
1924 - 25 - Sr. Sophie Carriere (Ladouceur) - teacher, boys supervisor *
1924 - 1927 - Sr. Rose-Anna Nadeau (Jubinville) - garden, laundry, sacristy*
1925 - 1926 - Sr. Legoff - teacher, boys supervisor*
1926 - 1929 - Sr. Ida Drapeau - nurse*
1926 - 1932 - Sr. Adele Roy - teacher - 1927 - boys supervisor, 1930 - girls supervisor*
1926 - 1932 - Sr. Anesie Yelle (Majella) - cook and hens*
1927 - 1932 - Sr. Elizabeth Champagne - nurse, teacher, girls supervisor*
1928 - 1928 - Sr. Mary Buckley - nurse*
1928 - 1936 - Sr. Angelina Lavoie - cook*
1929 - 1930 - Sr. Monica Keogh - nurse*
1929 - 1930 - Sr. Eugenie Lamoureux (Eugenie auxiliary) - girls supervisor 1932 - 1941 (drowned and buried at Ile-à-la-Crosse)*
1929 - 1943 - Sr. Antoniette Gaudet - nurse 1945 - 1953 - nurse*
1930 - 1931 - Sr. Laura Jodoin - nurse*
1930 - 1950 - Sr. Leona Fortin - boys supervisor
1932 - 1934 - Sr. Aurore Mageau - teacher
1933 - 1933 - Sr. Eugenie Longtin - nurse*
1933 - 1939 - Sr. Alice Carrier - Superior*
1934 - 1935 - Sr. Aldea Gagnon - teacher*
1936 - 1940 - Sr. Leontine Ferland - nurse*
1936 - 1977 - Sr. Maria Lapierre - cook
1937 - 1938 - Sr. Marie Laforce - teacher
1937 - 1938 - Sr. Archange Brady - teacher*
1938 - 1939 - Sr. Aurore Blanchette - teacher*
1939 - 1947 - Sr. Anna Bisson - teacher
1939 - 1957 - Sr. Angelina Chevrefils - cook, sewing, garden*
1940 - 1946 - Sr. Laura Rivard - cook*
1940 - 1949 - Sr. Euphemie Boisvert - Superior, nurse, x-ray, and laboratory*
1941 - 1942 - Sr. Anna Deschatelets - girls supervisor 1951 - 1953 - sacristy, laundry,
1960 - 1968 - sacristy, laundry, teacher
1941 - 1944 - Sr. Vitaline Levesque - nurse*
1942 - 1943 - Sr. Catherine Boily - teacher -
1942 - 1944 - Sr. Blanche Lemire - teacher
1942 - 1949 - Sr. Berthe Gamache - student supervisor 1950 - 1952 - student supervisor 1977 - 1978 - superior
1943 - 1945 - Sr. Marie-Anne Boisvert - nurse*
1944 - 1945 - Sr. Yvonne Thibert - nurse's aide 1963 - 1964 - nurse's aide 1968 - 1969 - nurse's aide
1944 - 1955 - Sr. Fabienne Gaudet - girls supervisor*
1944 - 1956 - Sr. Leda Belley - principal, teacher*
1945 - 1946 - Sr. Françoise Gamache - nurse's aide 1980 - 1986 - religious education
1946 - 1947 - Sr. Gilberte Turenne - nurse-
1946 - 1949 - Sr. Anna Laforce - cook-
1946 - 1950 - Sr. Yvette Lapointe - principal, teacher*
1946 - 1950 - Sr. Germaine Lapointe - nurse's aide*
1947 - 1948 - Sr. Simone Chauvet - nurse*
1947 - 1954 - Sr. Blandine Levesque - teacher
1948 - 1949 - Sr. Louise Boulet - nurse
1948 - 1949 - Sr. Julia Haudegand - cook
1948 - 1955 - Sr. Antoinette Laramee - principal, teacher 1956 - 1963 - principal, teacher-
1949 - 1949 - Sr. Odelia St. Sauveur - superior*
1949 - 1950 - Sr. Yvette Labonte - girls supervisor 1965 - 1965 - girls supervisor
1949 - 1951 - Sr. Aurore Marien - nurse 1953 - 1955 - nurse 1964 - 1965 - laboratory
1949 - 1954 - Sr. Edna Baert - cook*
1949 - 1958 - Sr. Irene Laramee - girls supervisor
1950 - 1950 - Sr. Delia Bourque - boys supervisor
1950 - 1951 - Sr. Alice Bonin - nurse
1950 - 1951 - Sr. Angelina Houle - student supervisor*
1950 - 1951 - Sr. Josephine Letourneau - seamstress*
1950 - 1951 - Sr. Blandine Roussel-Galle - student supervisor 1957 - 1960 - student supervisor
1950 - 1952 - Sr. Elise Goulet - x-ray, laboratory 1953 - 1958 - x-ray, laboratory*
1950 - 1956 - Sr. Cleophee Beaudoin - teacher 1963 - 1970 - teacher
1951 - 1951 - Sr. Marie Nadeau - nurse
1951 - 1952 - Sr. Rose Robidas - Director of nursing-
1951 - 1957 - Sr. Bernadette Dumoulin - Superior*
1951 - 1959 - Sr. Antoinette Rivard - nurse*
1952 - 1953 - Sr. Marguerite Bourgeois - nurse
1952 - 1953 - Sr. Elizabeth Meyer - director of nursing*
1952 - 1955 - Sr. Irene Lefebvre - student supervisor
1953 - 1956 - Sr. Gertrude D'Allaire - nurse's aide 1957 - 1959 - nurse's aide*
1953 - 1957 - Sr. Rita Coulombe - director of nursing
1954 - 1955 - Sr. Yvonne Chapleau - nurse 1958 - 1959 - nurse*
1954 - 1956 - Sr. Catherine Frohlich - teacher
1954 - 1957 - Sr. Marie-Rose Gosselin - cook
1955 - 1957 - Sr. Imelda Chartier - girls supervisor 1968 - 1974 - girls supervisor
1955 - 1958 - Sr. Jeanne Drapeau - nurse-
1956 - 1960 - Sr. Rita Comeau - nurse's aide-
1956 - 1970 - Sr. Alice Laroche - supervisor, sewing*
1956 - 1971 - Sr. Germaine Lauziere - cook
1957 - 1959 - Sr. Antoinette Cyre - teacher
1957 - 1961 - Sr. Cecile Leduc - girls supervisor
1958 - 1959 - Sr. Alida Gamache - superior, chronicler*
1958 - 1959 - Sr. Verminia Violini - girls supervisor
1958 - 1960 - Sr. Muriel Lewberg - nurse 1966 - 1967 - nurse-
1958 - 1964 - Sr. Yvonne Bezaire - director of nursing 1969 - 1974 - director and nurse
1958 - 1967 - Sr. Yvonne Gingras - sewing room*
1958 - 1974 - Sr. Marie-Claire Gervais - cook 1975 - 1976 - cook
1959 - 1959 - Sr. Therese Bouchard - girls supervisor 1969 - 1970 - girls supervisor 1973 - 1973 - girls supervisor
1959 - 1959 - Sr. Marie-Ange Charlebois - nurse
1959 - 1960 - Sr. Germaine Beliveau - superior
1959 - 1961 - Sr. Annette Potvin - teacher
1959 - 1962 - Sr. Gertrude Dubois - x-ray, laboratory
1959 - 1962 - Sr. Juiliette Labbé - girls supervisor
1959 - 1963 - Sr. Mary Fruhstuk - nurse
1959 - 1967 - Sr. Hilda Kraft - nursing assistant
1960 - 1961 - Sr. Dorothee Nolet - nurse, 1965 - 1966 - nurse
1960 - 1966 - Sr. Pauline Lemieux - director of nursing
1961 - 1965 - Sr. Beatrice Webber - nurse*
1962 - 1963 - Sr. Lucie Lefebvre - girls supervisor, 1967 - 1968 - girls supervisor, 1972 - 1973 - nurses assistant - 1974 - (licensed), 1974 - 1985 - nursing assistant,1990 -....- nursing assistant
1963 - 1964 - Sr. Emma Bosse - teacher 1965 - 1965 - teacher-
1963 - 1964 - Sr. Rose-Anna Gauvin - nurse, 1967 - 1970 - nurse,1972 - 1977 - nurse
1963 - 1965 - Sr. Dora Durand - girls supervisor
1964 - 1966 - Sr. Marie Jutras - girls supervisor
1965 - 1967 - Sr. Leonie Poirier - girls supervisor
1965 - 1970 - Sr. Therese Chartier - teacher
1967 - 1970 - Sr. Louisa Dupuis - superior
1967 - 1968 - Sr. Celine Campeau - nurse, 1970 -1970 - nurse (entered Poor Clares)
1968 - 1969 - Sr. Germaine Hetu - director of nursing 1970 - 1972 - superior
1968 - 1969 - Sr. Lise Chaloux - student supervisor, 1970 - 1971 - student supervisor, 1974 - 1974 - student supervisor
1968 - 1969 - Sr. Faye Wylie - director of nurses, 1974 - 1979 - director of nurses, superior
1968 - 1970 - Sr. Marguerite Etcheverry - catechist
1968 - 1970 - Sr. Ruth Gettis - pharmacy
1968 - 1970 - Sr. Simonne Lapointe - nurse, 1971 - 1972 - nurse
1969 - 1970 - Sr. Therese L'Heureux - nurse-
1970 - 1970 - Sr. Marguerite Quirion - teacher
1970 - 1975 - Sr. Annette Lachance - pharmacy
1970 - 1976 - Sr. Alvina Beaudet - chronicles, pastoral care*
1971 - 1987 - Sr. Therese Lesage - nurse's aide 1988 - nurse's aide
1971 - 1971 - Sr. Alice Toullelan - catechist
1971 - 1972 - Sr. Mary Hagan - cook*
1971 - 1973 - Sr. Aline Andre - cook
1972 - 1974 - Sr. Jeanne Hebert - nurse
1973 - 1974 - Sr. Therese Arcand - catechist, 1985 - 1986 - catechist*
1974 - 1975 - Sr. Rita Letourneau - nursing assistant*
1983 - 1984 - Sr. Louise Fortin - parish ministry
1985 - 1987 - Sr. Juliette Thevenot - nurse, superior
1986 - 1990 - Sr. Desanges Gionet - nurse
1986 - .... - Sr. Therese Lesage
1988 - 1990 - Sr. Carol Borreson - nurse
1990 - 1993 - Sr. Yvonne Bezaire - parish ministry, superior
1990 - .... - Sr. Lucie Lefebvre

* Deceased
-Left Community.

LINE

Oblates and Grey Nuns
In Ile-A-La-Crosse Cemetery.

After 150 years of dedication, let us remember the Oblates and Grey Nuns resting in Ile-A-La-Crosse Cemetery.
Beyond the grave, beneath the cross lies a century and a half of pain and glory.

Oblate Fathers and Brothers.

Bro. Alexandre Belanger - 1908 - 1984
Fr. Leo Clement - 1910 - 1963
Bro. Auguste Duclaux - 1874 - 1979
Fr. Henri Jouan - 1870 - 1897
Fr. Prosper Legeard - 1843 - 1879
Fr. Paul Pioget - 1877 - 1963
Fr. Joseph Rapet - 1858 - 1917
Fr. Marius Rossignol - 1875 - 1961
Bro. Bertrand Guay - .... - 1983

Grey Nuns.

Sr. Hedwidge Dandurand - 1837 - 1877
Sr. Sara Riel (Marguerite) - 1848 - 1883
Sr. Marie Denise Senay - 1840 - 1886
Sr. Angelique Dicker 1867 - 1897
Sr. Cecile Nadeau - 1894 - 1923
Sr. Eugenie Lamoureux 1903 - 1941
Sr. Hortense Blouin, novice - .... - ....
Sr. Therese Arcand - 1912 - 1991

Cross. Cross. Cross.

LINE

Email

trapping

Guestbook2

I have added a new Guestbook.
Feel free to post your comments.

trapping

Top of Page.

| Home | Map | Mink | Trapping | Fishing | Norway | Timber Trails | A look at the Past | Manager | Links |
| Sakitawak | Frontier Characters | Bush Pilot | Fur Trader | Ron Clancy | Lost Land | Buffalo Narrows |

LINE