Tiger Lily. Tiger Lily.

Index One




Abbey, 55

Adams, J. M., 69

Aerial Service Company Limited, Regina, 132-133

Agricultural machinery, 117;
binders, 44;
combines, 117, 190;
hay sweeps, 42-43;
plows, 15, 40, 41;
seed drills, 42;
steam engines, 41;
threshing machines, 44, 45;
trucks, 118-119;
walking plows, 40

Agriculture:
co-operatives, 108, 110-111;
harvesting, 44, 45, 116-117;
haying, 42-43, 119, 167;
listing, 168-169;
loans for war veterans, 104;
migration, 165;
production, 108;
stooking, 116-117;
wartime production, 98-99.

Agriculture, Department of:
Better Farming Train, 112-113;
field day, 113

Ahenakew, Edward, 14

Airplanes, 132-133;
Tiger Moth, 182

Ajawaan Lake: Beaver Lodge, 147

Alsask, 122-123

Anderson cart, 162

Anglican Church:
choirs, 90;
Holy Trinity,
Stanley Mission, 8-9

Arcola, 131

Automobiles, 163;
manufacturing, 78;
service stations, 134-135

Awde, Tom, 69

Baker, George, 188

Band, A., 130

Banking: pioneer, 68

Bare, David, 134-135

Barr Colonists, 32

Barr, Rev. Issac, 32

Baseball, 88

Batoche: ferry, 134

Battleford, 52

Beach, Enos, 44

Bell, Gordon, 68

Bennett buggy, 163

Bennett, R. B., 172, 175

Bentley, Frank, 148

Bentley, Jim, 148

Berry picking, 166-167

Better Farming Train, 112-113

Bibbings, Mrs. W. T., 89

Big Bear: Maple Creek camp, 1

Big Bear, Chief, 18

Biggar, 103;
McKinley and Mitchell Hardware Store, 68;
railroad station, 177;
royal visit, 177;
theater, 141

Big River, 120, 133

Billiards, 142

Bison: bones, 12;
hunters' camp, 4

Blackfoot Indians, 12

Blaine Lake, 136

Boharm, 40-41

Bombing and Gunnery School, Number Five, 182

Boulton's Mounted Infantry, 20

Boy Scouts: Victory Bond drive, 98

Breaking land, 40, 41. See also Clearing land

Breed, E., 127

Breland, Pascal, 11

Brethren Church, 34-35

Brick plant, 78

Bridges, 134, 170-171

British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, 182

Bryce, G., 15

Buchanan, 151

Buchanan, Lt.-Col. G. B., 188

Buffalo. See Bison

Cameron Highlanders, 93

Canadian Emigration Offices, London, England, 24-25

Canadian Pacific Company, 134

Canadian Pacific Railway, 62;
hotel, 126-127

Canadian Standard Automobile and Tractor Company, 78

Canadian Wheat Board, 108

Canoes, 120

Capling, J. A., 166

Carlyle, 66, 131

Caron, 64

Carrot River, 164

Cassidy, A., 130

Cedar Lake, 7

Chautauqua, 139

Children: farm chores, 52

Churches: St. Peter's Cathedral,

Muenster, 85

Churchill Lake, 120

Churchill River, 122

Churchill River Power Company, 122

Clark, W. C., 46

Clearing land, 40, 41, 166.
See also Breaking land

Clerk, Council of the North-West Territories, 11

Coal mines: Estevan, 74-75, 158

Coffee, 57

Cold Water Coulee, 12

Coldridge School District, 80

Collingwood, Herman, 27, 62

Condie, 90

Condie Anglican Church Choir, 90

Convery, Corline, 53

Cooperative marketing, 108, 109

Cote, N. Omer, 22

Council, North-West Territories, 11

Courval School District, 155

Crampton, P., 47, 66

Cree Indians: drummers and dancers, 2

Crescent Collieries, Limited, 75

Crozier, Superintendent L. F. N., 19

Cumberland district, 7

Cumberland House, 7

Cummingham, Alex, 66

Curling, 86

Cycling: Fort Qu'Appelle, 86-87

Cypress Hills, 12

Dafoe, 182

Dale, S. B., 66

Dances, 89

Davis, Charles, 37

Dayman, Peter, 48-49

Delaronde, 120

Dewdney, Lt.-Gov. Edgar, 11

Diet:
depression, 166;
pioneer, 55-56, 57

Dinsmore, 189

Doerfler, Abbot Bruno, 85

Dogs, 37

Dominion Lands Act: colonization companies, 16

Dominion Land Office and Customs Office, Maple Creek, 30

Dore Lake, 120

Doukhobors, 34

Doukhobor reserve, 31

Drought, 156-157, 163, 164, 169

Dumont, Gabriel, 18

Dundurn, 172-173, 181

Dunkirk, 122

Dust storms, 157

Duval, 68

Eagle Creek School District, 81

Eastend, 62, 144

Education, 80;
Indians, 14;
pioneer, 82

Elections, Saskatchewan: 1944, 187;

Active Service Vote, 1944, 187;

Moose Jaw by-election, 1923, 106-107

Electric power, 122

Elementary Flying Training School, Number Six, 182

Elevators, 46, 48, 118

Embree, Joseph, 117

Ernfold, 53

Erwood, 166-167

Estevan, 46, 65, 74-75, 156-157;
Crescent Collieries, Limited, 75

Estevan Riot, 158-159

Exhibitions, 138. See also Chautauqua

Farm life, 52

Farm Boys' Camp, Melfort, 114

Farmers' Union of Canada, 109, 160

Farmer-Labor Group, 161

Farm Girls' Week, 114-115

Farms: abandoned, 156

Fawcett, S. D., 120

Ferguson, Dr. George, 129

Ferries, Batoche, 134

Fester, Rudolph, 150-151

Fisher, Dalton W., 130

Fishing, 120

Flannigan, Kathleen, 144

Fleskes, Theodore, 85

Flin Flon, 122

Flour and flour mills, 76

Food supply, 55, 56

Forest fire protection, 133

Forget, Lt.-Gov. A. E., 11, 60

Fort a la Come, 17

Fort Carlton, 4-5

Fort Qu'Appelle:
Sanatorium, 128-129

Fort Qu'Appelle Cycling Club, 86-87

Foster River, 153

Francis, J. B., 190

Fredericks Camp, 121

Friesen, Sarah, 56

Fusilier, 122

Galicians, 150-151

Gas: well drilling, 76

Gatling gun, 20

Geddes, J. D., 11

Geological Survey of Canada, 12

Germans, 150-151

Giesbrecht, David, 166

Good, William, 139

Goulet, R., 22

Govan, 42

Graders, 124

Grain Marketing, 46, 47, 48, 49

Grand Rapids, 7

Grasshoppers, 166

Green Lake, 7

Grey, Earl, 60

Grey, Lady, 60

Grey Owl, 146-147

Groome, R. J., 133

Guns:
assembling, 183;
Bren gun, 180

Half-Breed Claims Commission, 22
Half-Breed Scrip, 22

Hamilton, J. C. C., 11

Harmon, Daniel William, 2

Harris, 54-55

Harris, G. A., 69

Haultain, Sir. Frederick William Gordon, 48, 58-59, 83

Hawkes, John, 61

Hawthorne, Mabel (Wilson), 57

Heward Rural Telephone Company, 69

Highways, Department of, 134

Holdfast, 68

Homesteading, 17, 40, 41, 52, 55, 57;
isolation, 36-37;
land rushes, 31;
legislation, 30;
supplies, 33

Hood, Robert, 2

Hoover, Israel, 34-35

Hopkins, E. N., 106-107

Horace Greeley Ranch, Maple Creek, 39

Horses, 32

Hospitals:
St. Chad's Military Hospital, Regina, 96;
St. Paul's Hospital, Saskatoon, 84;
General Hospital, Weyburn, 84;
Queen Victoria Cottage Hospital, Yorkton, 84;
Victoria Hospital, Regina, 84;
Weyburn Mental Hospital, 129.
See also Sanatoria

Hotels:
Hotel Saskatchewan, Regina, 126-127;
prohibition, 101;
Windsor Hotel, Saskatoon, 101

Houses:
Doukhobor, 34;
pioneer, 17, 34-35

Howard, Alex, 53

Howard, Capt., 20

Hryhoriw School District, 151

Hudson's Bay Company, 4, 7;
lands, 13

Hudson Bay Mining and Smelting Company, 122

Hughes, Albert, 66

Hunting: rabbits, 55

Hutchinson, William, 27, 44

Ile-a-la-Crosse, 23

Imhoff, Berthold, 85

Immigration, 150-151;
promotion, 24-25;
steamships, 26-27;
trains, 28, 29

Inauguration ceremonies, 60-61

Independent Labor Party, 161

Indian Head, 48

Indian women:
drying berries, 3;
preparation of skins, 2-3

Indians, 9, 153;
diet, 2;
dwellings, 1, 9;
education, 14;
farming, 14, 15;
life style, 1;
reserves, 13

Industries, 124

Irvine, A. G., 11

Irvine, Rev. David, 34-35

Island Falls Power Development, 12

Jackson, T. W., 11

Jefferson, Robert, 1

J. R. Warn Ranch, Reliance, 38

Keddleston, 54-55

Keely, 120

Keepness, James, 14

Kennedy, Allan, 73

Kidd, George, 44

King George VI, 176-177

Kinsey, Amos, 17

Kirk, Lawrence E., 113

Kistruck, S., 130

Ku Klux Klan, 154

Lac du Brochet, 7

Lac la Ronge, 7

Ladder Lake, 133

Ladder Lake Company, 73

Lady Minto Cottage Hospital Fund, 84

Lancer, 55

Landrose Post Office, 36-37

La Plonge, 120

Larson, Lars, 55

Larson, Martin, 34-35

Latour, Wilfrid, 177

Lauder, A. W., 42

Laurier, Lady, 60

Laurier, Sir Wilfrid, 60, 83

Law enforcement, 10, 101, 130-131

Leask, 124, 125

Legislative Assembly, North-West Territories, 11

Legislative Building, 61; Legislative Library, 61

Leslie and Wilson Flour Mill, Saskatoon, 77

Libraries, 149, travelling, 149

Lieutenant-Governor, North-West Territories, 11

Light, Alice, 148

Lindsay, Corp. M. F., 131

Liquor laws: still, 131

Lloydminster, 37

Logging, 73

London, England: Canadian Emigration Offices, 24-25 Lorenzo, 152

Lovell, W.: road gang, 72

Lumbering, 121

McAra, Peter, 129

McDonald, A., 86

McDonald, Const. Martin, 131

Macdowall, D. H., 11

McGibbon, J. A., 101

McIllree, Mrs. J. H., 60

McIntosh, Edna Staples, 157

MacIntosh, Ruth, 53

Mackay, Rev. John Alexander, 8

MacKenzie, R. H., 136

MacLavertys, 52

MacLean, Hugh, 93, 129

Macleod, J. F., 11

McNaughton, Violet, 54-55

Manitou Lake, 139

Maple Creek, 12, 69, 76, 90, 91;
Big Bear's camp, 1;
Dominion Land Office and Customs Office, 30;
Horace Greeley's Ranch, 39
Maple Creek Gas, Oil and Coal Company Limited, 76
Maple Creek News, 69

Marchwell, 57

Marks, Charles, 113

Marshall, 37

Matthiesen, John, 46

Meat: butchering, 56

Melfort Band, 90

Melfort Farm Boys' Camp, 114

Melgund, Lord, 19

Metis, 18, 22;
children, 23;
freighters, 6; hunters, 4;
interpreters, 4;
traders, 4, 6.
See also Half-Breed Claims Commission;
North-West Rebellion

Midale, 113

Middleton, Maj.-Gen. F., 19, 20

Midland Battalion, 20

Military Hospitals Commission, 96

Millar, John, 48

Mines: Estevan, 74-75

Mi-sas-qui-to-minuck.
See Saskatoon berries

Mistatim, 120-121

Mitchell, J., 44

Mitchell, Sylvia, 52

Mitchell, Walter, 68

Montreal Lake, 7

Moore, W. T., 70-71

Moose Jaw, 33, 37, 50-51, 95, 109;
brick plant, 78;
by-election, 1923, 106-107;
departure of troops,1914, 95;
prohibition, 101;
public utilities, 70;
Saskatchewan Provincial Police, 130;
service stations, 134-135;
sports, 88

Moose Mountains, 131

Moosomin, 17;
Cree Indian drummers and dancers, 2

Morse, 164

Mosquitoes, 52

Motherwell, W. R., 48-49

Motorcycle, Regina police, 130

Mowery, Doreen, 166

Moyer, Merino, 34

Muenster, 85; St. Peter's Cathedral, 85

Munday, Sgt., 188

Munro, W. H., 61

Murch, A., 55

Murray, Walter C., 83

Music, 90-91;
bands, 90;
choir, 90

Napier, W. H., 4

Navy Day, 188-189

Niderost, Carl, 177

Nipawin, 130; bridge, 134

Norquay, 118

North Battleford, 124

Northern Electric and Manufacturing Company Limited:
advertisement, 69

North-West Mounted Police, 6, 19;
constables, 10;
parades, 10;
patrols, 10;
prohibition, 101

North-West Field Force, 19

North-West Rebellion, 16, 18, 19, 20, 176-177

North-West Territories:
finances, 59;
government, 59;
School Ordinance, 1884, 80

North-West Territories Council, 11

Notawasquitaway, Thomas, 14

Oliver, F., 11

On to Ottawa Trek, 174-175

Ormiston, 122

Otter, Lt.-Col. W. D., 19

Ouellette, Josie Olsen, 81

Oxbow, 80

Oxen, 33, 40

Palmer, W. G., 54-55

Pambrun, John, 177

Parker, Charles, 177

Parker, Howard, 91

Pas Lumber Company, 121

Patrol boat, Saskatchewan

Provincial Police, 130

Pelican Narrows, 7

Pelly, Joe, 7

Pemmican, 2

Perry, A. B., 6

Peter Pond Lake, 120

Peterson, 55

Pest control, 166

Picnics, 143

Pipestone Creek, 66

Poolroom, 142

Portage la Loche, 7, 8

Porter, John, 34-35

Porter, Ora, 34-35

Post offices:
Landrose, 36-37;
Zorra, 37

Poundmaker, Chief, 18

Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Act, 168-169

Preeceville, 34-35

Prince Albert, 7, 63, 136, 182;
chautauqua, 139;
curling, 86;
exhibition, 138

Prince Albert National Park, 146-147

Prince of Wales, visit, 105

Progressive Party, 106-107

Prohibition, 100, 101

Proud, Les, 69

Provincial boundaries, 48

Provincial Equal Franchise League, 100

Provincial Music Festival, 90

Provincial status, 59

Pyne, Corp. R. S., 131

Pyne, R., 130

Qu'Appelle Mission, 8

Queen Elizabeth, 176-177

Radio, 148, 183

Railroads:
branch lines, 16, 62-63;
bridges, 134;
colonist cars, 29;
construction, 62;
grain blockade, 48;
harvest excursion, 116-117;
riding the rods, 172;
snow removal, 137;
railroad stations, 64-65

Ramsay, R. D., 114

Ranching:
branding, 39;
cattle, 38-39;
horses, 38;
sheep, 37

Redford, 72

Redmond, W. J., 69

Red River carts, 6, 9

Redvers, 34

Reekie, Rev. W. P., 142

Regina, 60-61, 64, 109;
Aerial Service Company Limited, 132-133;
airplanes, 132;
Belgium Relief Fund drive, 96-97;
cyclone; 70-71;
declaration of First World War, 92-93;
Hotel Saskatchewan, 126-127;
police, 130, 175;
St. Chad's Military Hospital, 96;
Sherwood Building, 110-111;
sports, 88;
Victoria Hospital, 84;
Victory Bond sales, 1918, 98

Regina Industrial School, 14

Regina Industries Limited, 183

Regina Normal School, 83

Regina Rifles, 187

Regina Riot, 175

Reilly, Ruby, 69

Reliance:
J. R. Warn Ranch, 38

Relief, 170-171

Relief camps, 172-173, 175

Relief Camp Trekkers, 174-175

Richard, S., 163

Richardson, H., 11

Richardson Road Machinery, Saskatoon, 124

Riel, Louis, 18, 20, 21;
trial and execution, 20-21

Roads:
conditions, 136;
construction, 72;
maintenance, 136

Roblin, R. P., 48

Robson, John, 78

Roman Catholic Church, 85

Roseland, Mrs., 36-37

Rosetown, 89

Ross, J. H., 11

Rosthern, 112

Rouleau, C. B., 11

Rowles, Edith C., 114-115

Royal Canadian Air Force, 133

Royal Canadian Mounted Police, 131, 170-171, 175.
See also North-West Mounted Police

Royal visits, 176-177; Prince of Wales, 105

Runciman, James P., 61

Russians, 152

St. Boswells, 117

St. Chad's College, Regina, 96

St. Chad's Military Hospital, Regina, 96

St. Laurent, survey, 13

St. Luke, 40

St. Walburg, 85, 151, 160

Sampson, Insp. L. J., 170

Sanatoria, 128-129

Sapiro, Aaron, 109

Sash and door factory, 124

Saskatchewan: inauguration ceremonies, 60-61

Saskatchewan Anti-Tuberculosis League, 129

Saskatchewan Dairy Pool, 110-111

Saskatchewan Grain Growers' Association, 50, 109, 110-111, 160;
convention, 1914, 50, 51.
See also Territorial Grain Growers' Association;
Women's Grain Growers' Association

Saskatchewan Live Stock Pool, 110-111

Saskatchewan Markets Commissioner, 110

Saskatchewan Pool Elevators, 110-111

Saskatchewan Poultry Pool, 110-111

Saskatchewan Provincial Police, 130

Saskatchewan Wheat Pool, 109, 111;
information tent, 110

Saskatoon, 32, 65, 109, 127, 144, 176, 183, 184-185;
Albert's Cafe, 66-67;
Broadway Bridge, 170-171;
Leslie and Wilson Flour Mill, 77;
police, 131, 170-171;
relief, 170-171;
Richardson Road Machinery, 124;
Royal visit, 105;
St. Paul's Hospital, 84;
stampede, 105;
Technical Collegiate Institute, 183;
Victory Loan drive, 184;
Windsor Hotel, 101

Saskatoon berries, 2-3

Saskatoon Light Infantry (M. G.), United Kingdom, 184

Saskatoon Riot, 170-171 Scandinavian settler, 57

Schools, 151, 155;
building plans, 80;
Coldridge, 80;
Eagle Creek, 81;
facilities, 81;
field days, 82; recreation, 81

Scots: immigration, and settlement, 28

Scott, Walter, 58, 59, 88, 100

Sedley, 190

Self, Harry, 33

Seton, G., 4

Shannon, Robert W., 61

Sheets, Capt., 20

Shellbrook: theater; 141

Shell Lake, 164

Smith, Benjamin, 40-41

Smith, Hembrow F., 29, 32

Snipe Lake, 113

Social Credit party, 161

Sodium sulphate, 122-123

Soil drifting, 156, 169

Soldier Settlement Act, 104

Soldier Settlement Board, 104

South Saskatchewan Regiment, 188-189

South Saskatchewan River, 144

Sports, 86;
baseball, 88;
cycling, 86-87

Sports days, 90

Stanley Mission, 8-9

Steamboats:
Northcote, 20;
NorthWest, 20

Stearns, Charlie E., 91

Stearns, Charlie W., 91

Stearns, Jack, 91

Stearns, Jean, 91

Stock, A. B., 39

Suffrage: petition, 1913, 100

Survey:
geological, 12;
township plans, 13

Swain, Thomas, 177

Swedberg, Hulda, 57

Swift Current, 109

Swift Current Creek, 12

Swimming, 144-145

Tableau of Four Freedoms, Saskatoon, 184

Teachers: training, 83

Telephones: rural, 69

Temperance, 101

Territorial Grain Growers' Association, 48, 49, 50

Theater:
fire curtain, 141;
motion picture, 141

The Pas, 7

Third Canadian Infantry Division, 187

Tisdale, 72;
sports day, 90

Touchwood Hills: Trading House, 22

Towns, 66

Traill, W. E., 4

Transportation: grain, 47, 48, 49, 118

Trapping, 120

Turriff, J. G., 11

Tuxford, Lt.-Col. George, 94

Twenty-seventh Light Horse, 95

Ukrainians.
See Galicians Unemployed:
drifters, 172
Unemployment, 170-171, 172-173

United Farmers of Canada (Saskatchewan Section), 109, 160, 161

University of Saskatchewan, 83;
Administration building, 83;
Better Farming Train, 112-113;
College of Agriculture building, 83;
Department of Extension,
farm boys, 114;
Department of Extension,
farm girls, 114-115;
field day, 113;
laying cornerstone, 83

Updike, Ted, 120

Urban municipalities: public utilities, 70, 136

Victoria Plains, 137

Wagon, grain transportation, 118

Wagon and oxen, 33

Wagon and team, 17

Wakaw, 151;
poolroom, 142

Waldron, W., 110

War:
First World War, Belgium Relief Fund, 96-97;
First World War, declaration of, 92-92;
First World War, hospitals, 96;
First World War, recruiting in, 94;
First World War, soldier settlement, 104;
First World War, veterans parade, 103;
First World War, victory, 102;
First World War, Victory Bond sales, 98;
Second World War, air crew training, 182;
Second World War, D-Day, 187;
Second World War, declaration of war, 178-179;
Second World War, rationing, 186;
Second World War, training troops, 180-181;
Second World War, victory, 188;
Second World War, Victory loans, 184-185

Warren, Joe, 188

Waskesiu Lake:
campground, 147

Wasserman, August, 85

Water supply:
dugouts, 169;
hauling water, 54-55

Wawota, 66

West, Edward, 42

Weston, Thomas Chesmer, 12

Weyburn, 110, 188-189;
Mental Hospital, 129;
Weyburn General Hospital, 84

Wheat:
Early Triumph, 112;
Kitchener, 112; Red Bobs, 112;
Supreme, 112

Wheat Pool, 108

Wheeler, Seager, 112

White, A. T., 69

White, Wm., 11

White Mud River, 144-145

White Shore Lake, 122

Whitewood, 40, 53

Wilkinson, David, 54-55

Williams, Col., 20

Williams, George H., 160

Windsor Hotel, Saskatoon, 101

Wireless trainees, 183

Wolseley, 48, 49

Women: farm chores, 53, 57;
meetings, 51;
milking, 53;
suffrage, 100;
swimwear, 144

Women Grain Growers' of Saskatchewan, 51

World Wheat Championship, 112

Wroxton, 82

Yonge, G. W. V., 17

York boat, 7

York Farmers' Colonization Company, 16

Yorkton, 16, 31;
Queen Victoria Cottage Hospital, 84

Young, H. B., 61

Zorra, 37



Email
Guestbook2

Top of Page
| Ausland Lake | Deep River Fur Farm | Trapping | Fishing |
| The Manager's Tale | Sakitawak | Lost Land |
| History of Buffalo Narrows | Northern Bush Pilot |
| Face the North Wind | North to Cree Lake | A Look at the Past |
| These are the Prairies | Site Map | Links Page | Timber Trails |
| Norway Roots |

Author:
"Date Modified: 2019, January 24."


Valid CSS! Valid CSS!